Privacy Policy


This privacy policy was last updated on 29 May 2018.

Liquid Metal Technologies PTY LTD (ABN 67 154 034 947) “LIQMET” are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy) Act 2012 and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (the Act). All employees and officers of LIQMET are expected to comply with the Act and LIQMET policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how LIQMET complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act in its management of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

'Personal information' is any information or opinion, in any form, which identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

This policy applies to our management of personal information including our web pages at www.liqmet.com. It explains our practices in relation to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of our website or when you do business with us.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to LIQMET;

  • Your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy, without your permission or in accordance with the Act; and

  • We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

How we collect and hold personal information


Generally
We only collect personal information as reasonably necessary for or related to the functions or activities of our business. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. It may include:

  • Information you give us when you ask us to provide a service to you. This information may include your name, address and contact details;

  • Communications between us and you;

  • Information about products and services purchased from us.

LIQMET Website
Our website allows you to contact LIQMET by sending e-mails, for the purposes of:

  • Subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases, marketing brochures, MSDSs or other communications;

  • Requesting information about LIQMET; or

  • Making other enquiries.

By sending e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

To improve your experience on our website we may use ‘cookies’ which are a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser however this may affect you being able to use the full functionality of our website.

We also collect information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We may also collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

How we use personal information

Any personal details that you provide in the course of doing business with us, as a result of accessing our website, sending e-mails to us or dealing with us generally will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry or providing you with requested products or services or related purposes. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held in a Database and used for the purpose of administering your request.

Your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We may use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing of our products and services. We will always ask you if you wish to receive marketing communications from LIQMET.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you have the choice of opting out when you are providing us with your personal information or at any time by notifying us by email at info@liqmet.com and we will ensure you do not receive any such material.

How we disclose Personal Information

We may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for LIQMET. LIQMET will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, LIQMET's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent or where we are required by law to do so.

We may also disclose information to overseas recipients in the course of conducting our business. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your information may be transmitted from time to time, but it is likely that such countries will include New Zealand and Germany.

In all cases where personal information is disclosed outside of our organization we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient of such information is bound by the provisions of the Act and terms no less restrictive than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

LIQMET will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. LIQMET will dispose of such information, in accordance with our document retention policy.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us any information, you do so at your own risk. However, LIQMET uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. Only authorised personnel who have a need to access personal information to carry out their work will have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

If a data breach occurs and personal information that LIQMET hold about you is subject to unauthorised access, disclosure or loss we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of any unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information which would be likely to result in serious harm to you or any affected individuals.

If LIQMET reasonably suspect that there has been unauthorised access or disclosure we will act quickly in carrying out an assessment to determine if there has been an eligible data breach and take all reasonable steps to contain the unauthorised access or disclosure. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our assessment is completed within 30 days after we become aware that there are reasonable grounds to suspect an eligible data breach.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

LIQMET is committed to ensuring that personal information we collect and hold is accurate, up to date and complete. Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You may access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how LIQMET handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact us by email to info@liqmet.com.